Privacy Policy

Latest Update: October 14th, 2022

It’s important for us that you trust how we handle your personal information when you use our Services (as defined hereinafter). This is why this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) provides you with the information that you need to understand how we collect, use and disclose your personal information when you use the Services. We used a question and answer format so that you can navigate this Privacy Policy easily.
Please review carefully this Policy. By using our Services (as defined hereinafter), you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, as precisely set out in this Policy, and as revised from time to time.
Our mission is to help businesses bring their ideas to life and we want to make sure that you fully trust us in offering you the best experience to do so. We use industry-leading practices to protect your privacy, which is extremely important to us.
So, if you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal information, do not hesitate to reach out to us, we are here to support you! You can e-mail us at legal@trampoline.cx, or reach us by mail at the following address:

Trampoline - Attention: Privacy Officer
403-1085 rue Saint-Alexandre
Montreal (Québec) H2Z 1P4
Canada

1. When does this Privacy Policy apply and what does it cover?

This Policy contains information about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information when you are:
• Navigating our public websites such as www.trampoline.cx (the “Websites”);
• Send us data via forms (e.g. website performance tool, contact form, etc.)
• Exchanging with us by e-mails, social media or otherwise.
In this Policy, we use the term “Services” to refer to all of the above, and where there is no distinction to make between the different aspects of the Services.
The term “Website User” refers to someone who is navigating our Websites, or is interacting with us by e-mails, social media or otherwise.
The term “User” or “you” refers indistinctively to an App User or a Website User. A User can be both an App User and a Website User.

As a participant of the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”), we adhere to DAA’s interest-based advertising principles by providing you with an enhanced notice, transparency and control of our digital marketing practices as stated at https://www.aboutads.info/principles.

This Policy does not apply to third-party content accessible through the Services, or to the use of a third party for the purpose of connecting to the Service, as applicable. These third-party services are integration partners. You must have your own subscription with them, and they are not our service providers. These third parties collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with their respective privacy policies. We invite you to consult these policies carefully.

2. What do we mean by “personal information”?

Personal information is information that relates to a natural person or allows for the identification of a natural person. Some information may not be personal on its own, but may become personal information if associated with personal information or if the sum of the information allows us to identify you.

The definition of what constitutes personal information is subject to the laws applicable in your jurisdiction, and this Policy shall be interpreted in accordance with applicable laws.

For the purposes of this Policy, we define personal information as any information which relates to a natural person and allows that person to be identified. For example, this means that we consider electronic identifiers, such as e-mails and passwords, as personal information. You should know that some laws do not include business contact information (ex. name, title, work email, etc.) and other employees' personal information in the legal definition of personal information. However, to be transparent with our Users, we included such personal information in our own definition of personal information.

3. What types of personal information do we collect, and why?

Services

Electronic Data

IP address, mobile identifier, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons and language.
This information is collected automatically by our Services to function effectively, to fix bugs, or to improve the security of our Services. We also use this information for analytics purposes to help know more about your use of our Services. These may be collected as part of cookies.

Usage Data

Time spent on the Services, pages visited, links clicked, language preferences, pages that led or referred you to the Website.
We collect this information for analytics purposes.

Communication Data

Email addresses
Identification data
Publicly available information
Emails content
If you communicate with us by email, on social media, by subscribing to our services-related news communications on our Websites, or by any other means, we collect the personal information that you share with us, such as your email address and the content of your communication. If you communicate with us using social media, we will have access to your publicly available information.

Website and Marketing Activities

Newsletter

Email
Consent to receive e-mails
If you consent to receive our communications, we will send you e-mails about updates and specific app information. You can unsubscribe at any time directly in the emails or by contacting us.

Social Media

Publicly available information
If you follow us or interact with us on social media, we may process your personal information for marketing or advertising purposes, subject to applicable laws, including those on consent.

Events and academic seminars

Business contact information
Registration information
If we interact with you as part of events or tradeshows, we may collect your contact information. If you register for our academic seminars or any other training sessions, we will collect personal information to register you.

4. What cookies do you use and why?

We have a really light usage of cookies (language and reCAPTCHA) and we only leverage privacy-first tools to analyse our website usage.

For the sake of clarity, there are various types of cookies: (1) essential; (2) functional; (3) marketing and (4) analytics. Some may stay installed only during your session on a website, others are installed for several months or years.
There are the different types of cookies. We use both first party and third party cookies:

First party

First party cookies are those that are issued by us, and they can only be set or retrieved by us. They are used for purposes specific to us such as to personalize the website.

Third party

Third party cookies are placed on our websites or Apps by other entities, such as to create new functionalities or conduct advertising.

Cookies can also be categorized based on their roles. We collect cookies that classify in each of these categories:

Essential

Essential cookies are necessary to operate the core functions of our Services. These include language cookies as well as security cookies.

Functional

Functional cookies are used to provide you with some functionalities and to remember preferences, consents and configurations.

Analytics

Analytics cookies are used to generate aggregated statistical data about the traffic and behaviour of Users when using our Services. For instance, we can determine how much time Users spend on a page, and how successful our advertisings are.

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to deliver relevant advertisings which requires tracking and analyzing users’ behaviour across websites. Cookies help us to do so through our partners. For instance, _fbp and fr are cookies installed by Facebook to deliver targeted advertising, and bcookie is a Cookie installed by LinkedIn to track users for advertising purposes on our Services.

5. Do you use Google Analytics?

No, we don’t. We use Fathom https://usefathom.com/ that is a privacy-focused analytics platform. See it as an alternative to Google Analytics that doesn’t compromise visitor privacy for data.

6. To whom do you disclose my personal information to?

Let’s be clear, we do not sell your personal information to data brokers. However, we do share your personal information with certain types of third parties to provide you with the Services, conduct marketing and as required by the law. We can also share your personal information in the context of a merger and acquisition, as part of bankruptcy procedures or for other corporate requirements.

Service Providers

Service providers are used to providing you with some functionalities that are outsourced to third parties.

IT Service Providers

We use IT Service Providers to offer you the Services, such as Google Cloud Platform to host the Services and your personal information (click here to jump to their privacy policy). For instance, we also use Sentry for crash reporting (click here to jump to their privacy policy).

Marketing Partners

We use marketing partners to (1) serve you relevant ads; (2) analyze our advertising campaigns performance; (3) manage our leads and (4) provide you with marketing content. All of these activities require the processing of your personal information. Fathom is our analytical tool that is privacy-first.

A Law enforcement and other authorities

We may receive requests by authorities to access your personal information. We will validate that the request is licit before responding. When possible, we will advise you. We will only share what is strictly required.

We encourage you to review the privacy statements and policies of those third parties so that you can understand how those third parties collect, use and disclose your personal information.

We may share your personal information with our financial and legal advisors or auditors if reasonably required, or in the event we would be required to do so to defend our rights and interests.

In the case of a merger or acquisition, sale of assets, corporate reorganization, bankruptcy filing, insolvency procedures or similar circumstances, your personal information would be considered our assets and property. In these circumstances, ownership of the personal information we collected may be transferred or we may have to share some of your personal information to conclude, negotiate or discuss with third parties. We will only share what we are required to share for these specific purposes.

7. Where do you store my personal information?

We use Google Cloud Platform to host our Services and store your personal information. The servers are located in Canada. However, our other suppliers and third-party service providers may process your personal information internationally.

8. How long do you retain my personal information?

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with the Services, to perform our marketing campaigns effectively or as required by applicable laws, whichever is longer.

9. How do you keep my personal information secure?

We strive to implement physical, organizational, contractual and technological security features that are proportional to the risks, taking into consideration factors such as the sensitivity of the personal information that we collect.

However, it is important to understand that we cannot guarantee the security of personal information on the Internet and that you must also take precautions, such as not sharing your credentials with anyone. No method of information transmission or information storage is 100% secure or error-free, so we unfortunately cannot guarantee absolute security. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you are concerned that your account credentials are compromised), please contact us immediately using the contact information at the beginning of this Policy. If we learn of a security breach involving your personal information, we will inform you and the relevant authorities of the occurrence of the breach as required under applicable law.

10. Do I have any rights over my personal information?

Yes! These rights vary depending on where you are located.

You generally have the right to access your personal information and to correct your personal information if inaccurate, in certain circumstances.

If you want to exercise your rights, you can contact us at legal@trampoline.cx. You can also reach out to us by mail at the following address:

Trampoline - Attention: Privacy Officer
403-1085 rue Saint-Alexandre
Montreal (Québec) H2Z 1P4
Canada

We will respond to your request within 30 days. If we can’t comply with your request, we will tell you why.

If you are located in Canada, note that the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada drafted this FAQ to help you access your personal information when it is held by a business. You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Information Center:

Telephone
9:00 am to 4:00 pm EST
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Mailing address
Office of the Privacy Commissioner
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Québec
K1A 1H3

You can also use this online form.

If you have any issue with how we collect, use or disclose your personal information, or how we responded to your request, please let us know at legal@trampoline.cx. We will do our best to improve our processes to make certain that it does not happen again. We will also provide you with additional information about our practices if you would like us to do so.

If you are still not satisfied, you can lodge a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada using this online form, or to your local privacy regulators.

11. Can we change this Policy?

We may need to modify this Policy to reflect new processing activities, adapt to new laws and regulations or reflect technological changes or corporate changes, such as a result of a merger and acquisition. We may also change this Policy at our sole discretion. In case of material changes, we will send an email to App Users. You can view the date of the latest update at the top of this page, and you can always reach out to us at legal@trampoline.cx, should you have any questions. Your continued use of the Services is deemed an acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

© 2022 Trampoline Technology Inc.